Grady County Pulse
← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Grady County, Georgia

The county whose seat is Cairo, Georgia — presented through its own audited financial statements. This is the COUNTY dashboard, not the City of Cairo, and not Grady County, Oklahoma.

Dated basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the County's audited financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2021. Figures from the FY2021 audit — the most recent verified audit available; newer figures were not verifiable. Do not read these figures as current: no newer budget or audit was verifiable, and no figure on this page comes from one. Figures the audit does not support are left out, not estimated.

Overview

Grady County, Georgia — created in 1905, governed by a five-member Board of Commissioners — was audited by Perry L. Henry, LLC (Bainbridge, Georgia), which issued an unmodified opinion dated July 12, 2022: the FY2021 financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the County's financial position as of December 31, 2021. The County reports governmental activities only as its primary government; it maintains no proprietary (enterprise) funds. Its discretely presented component units are the Grady County Hospital Authority and the Grady County Health Department.

In FY2021 the County's net position rose by $5,360,431 — total revenues of $24,669,723 against total expenses of $19,309,292. Its governmental funds, however, moved the other way on a fund basis: combined fund balances fell by $769,095, from $19,248,497 to $18,479,402, because capital outlays and debt principal are treated differently in the two presentations (see the reconciliation note in Sources).

Questions about the report itself may be addressed to the Grady County Board of Commissioners, 33 17th Ave NW, Cairo, Georgia 39827, telephone (229) 377-1512, per the audit's "Contacting the County's Financial Management Team" notice.

Source: Grady County, Georgia, Financial Statements for the Year Ended December 31, 2021 (audited; Perry L. Henry, LLC) — audited FY2021 report (PDF).

At a glance — FY2021 audited (dated basis)

$64,021,251
Total net position, Dec 31, 2021
$13,738,715
Unrestricted net position
$18,479,402
Combined governmental fund balances
$14,674,891
General Fund ending balance
$17,072,019
General Fund revenues (GAAP)
$18,870,265
General Fund expenditures (GAAP)
$24,606,229
All governmental funds revenues
$25,413,294
Debt outstanding (bonds + leases + notes)
$71,825,962
Capital assets, net

Source: FY2021 audit, Management's Discussion and Analysis, Statement of Net Position, and Governmental Funds statements — audited FY2021 report (PDF).

Net position — December 31, 2021

Net position is what remains after liabilities and deferred inflows are subtracted from assets and deferred outflows. Total assets were $94,282,919, deferred outflows $290,955, total liabilities $29,410,495, and deferred inflows $1,142,128 — which reconciles to the $64,021,251 below ($94,282,919 + $290,955 − $29,410,495 − $1,142,128 = $64,021,251).

ComponentAmount
Net investment in capital assets$46,412,668
Restricted$3,869,868
Unrestricted$13,738,715
Total net position$64,021,251

Restricted detail (sums to $3,869,868): capital projects $3,354,613, recreation $391,975, public safety $103,346, legal reference materials $19,934.

Government-wide change in net position — FY2021

ItemAmount
Program revenues: charges for services$2,401,607
Program revenues: operating grants and contributions$286,588
Program revenues: capital grants and contributions$1,877,802
General revenues and special items$20,103,726
Total revenues$24,669,723
General government$4,609,799
Judicial$1,310,496
Public safety$7,116,805
Public works$4,459,219
Health and welfare$128,447
Culture and recreation$580,939
Housing and development$485,832
Interest on long-term debt$617,755
Total expenses$19,309,292
Change in net position$5,360,431
Net position, beginning of year$58,660,820
Net position, end of year$64,021,251

General revenues detail (sums to $20,103,726): property taxes $11,532,368, sales taxes $6,923,169, insurance premium tax $1,137,405, penalties and interest on delinquent taxes $82,241, alcoholic beverage taxes $74,754, business taxes $43,418, franchise taxes $23,568, miscellaneous $159,581, gain on sale of capital assets $118,894, investment earnings $8,328.

Component units (separate from the primary government, shown for completeness, not added into the totals above): Hospital Authority net position $649,324 and Health Department net position −$146,919, for a combined $502,405.

Source: Statement of Net Position (p. 1) and Statement of Activities (pp. 2–3) — audited FY2021 report (PDF).

General Fund — FY2021 (GAAP)

The General Fund is the County's chief operating fund. On the GAAP basis used in the fund statements it took in $17,072,019 and spent $18,870,265, a $1,798,246 operating shortfall; after $330,064 of net other financing uses, its balance fell by $2,128,310.

Revenues — $17,072,019

SourceAmount
Taxes$14,861,891
Charges for services$1,347,221
Fines & forfeitures$451,847
Miscellaneous$159,692
Licenses & permits$130,615
Intergovernmental$113,916
Investment income$6,837
Total revenues$17,072,019

Expenditures — $18,870,265

CategoryAmount
Current operating (detail below)$13,870,668
Capital outlay (detail below)$4,762,077
Debt service: principal $216,806 + interest $20,714$237,520
Total expenditures$18,870,265

Current operating detail — $13,870,668

FunctionAmount
Public safety$5,341,978
Public works$3,004,946
General government$2,984,137
Judicial$1,271,045
Cultural & recreation$654,012
Housing & development$490,805
Health & welfare$123,745
Total current operating$13,870,668

Capital outlay detail — $4,762,077

FunctionAmount
General government$3,809,116
Public safety$684,671
Cultural & recreation$144,780
Public works$108,450
Judicial$13,727
Housing & development$1,333
Total capital outlay$4,762,077

Fund balance walk

ItemAmount
Beginning balance, Jan 1, 2021$16,803,201
Revenues over (under) expenditures−$1,798,246
Other financing sources (uses), net (transfers out $646,858, transfers in $202,194, sale of capital assets $114,600)−$330,064
Ending balance, Dec 31, 2021$14,674,891

That ending balance comprises unassigned $14,600,672 plus nonspendable prepaid items $74,219. The audit's Management's Discussion and Analysis rounds the unassigned balance to $14.60 million and notes it rose by $1.64 million on the prior year — that comparison is to the prior-year unassigned balance, not to the total fund balance, which fell.

Budget comparison (budgetary basis — read with care)

On the budgetary basis (not the GAAP basis above), General Fund revenues were $986,481 below the final budget ($17,072,019 actual vs. $18,058,500 final budget) and budgetary expenditures were $1,274,196 below the final budget ($15,099,104 actual vs. $16,373,300 final budget). The two expenditure figures differ because the GAAP total includes $3,771,161 of capital assets financed through capital leases and other debt agreements, which the County budgets only as cash paid out — the audit's Note A reconciles budgetary expenditures of $15,099,104 to GAAP expenditures of $18,870,265 on exactly that amount. Do not mix the two bases in one total.

Source: Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds (p. 6), Balance Sheet — Governmental Funds (p. 4), and Budgetary Comparison Schedule — General Fund (pp. 50–52) — audited FY2021 report (PDF).

All governmental funds — FY2021

Beyond the General Fund, the County reports the SPLOST 2019 capital-projects fund and other (nonmajor) governmental funds. Every row below sums across to its total.

FundRevenuesExpendituresNet changeEnding balance
General Fund$17,072,019$18,870,265−$2,128,310$14,674,891
SPLOST 2019$3,253,585$2,709,949$543,636$1,702,646
Other governmental funds$4,280,625$3,909,710$815,579$2,101,865
Total governmental funds$24,606,229$25,489,924−$769,095$18,479,402

Combined, the governmental funds spent $883,695 more than they took in ($24,606,229 − $25,489,924), partly offset by $114,600 from the sale of capital assets (transfers net to zero across funds), for the net fund-balance decrease of $769,095 — from $19,248,497 to $18,479,402. Of the combined ending balance, $14,535,315 is unassigned, $3,869,868 is restricted, and $74,219 is nonspendable — those three sum to $18,479,402.

All-funds revenues detail (sums to $24,606,229): taxes $19,843,022, intergovernmental $2,025,901, charges for services $1,791,321, fines & forfeitures $483,397, miscellaneous $175,408, contributions $147,245, licenses & permits $130,615, investment income $9,320.

Source: Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds (p. 6) and Balance Sheet — Governmental Funds (p. 4) — audited FY2021 report (PDF).

Internal service fund — employee health program

Grady County has no enterprise (business-type) funds — the audit states it maintains no proprietary funds as of December 31, 2021. Its one internal service fund charges the cost of the County's medical benefit plan to the individual funds. It is already included in the governmental-activities totals above; it is shown here separately so it is not mistaken for an enterprise fund.

ItemAmount
Operating revenues: employer contributions $1,914,623 + employee contributions $256,366 + reinsurance payments $467,753$2,638,742
Operating expenditures: claims expenses$2,884,945
Operating loss−$246,203
Nonoperating revenue: interest income$210
Change in net position−$245,993
Net position, beginning of year$47,542
Net position, end of year (deficit)−$198,451

At year-end the fund held cash of $154,970 against accrued expenses of $353,421 — the $198,451 deficit above.

Source: Statement of Net Position — Internal Service Fund (p. 8) and Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Net Position — Internal Service Fund (p. 9) — audited FY2021 report (PDF).

Debt & capital assets

ItemAmount
Bonds payable (net of unamortized premiums): due within one year $775,000 + due after one year $18,407,106$19,182,106
Capital leases payable: due within one year $417,309 + due after one year $5,795,691$6,213,000
Notes payable (due within one year)$18,188
Total debt outstanding$25,413,294
Land$5,556,128
Construction in progress$32,215,907
Other capital assets, net of depreciation$34,053,927
Capital assets, net$71,825,962

The Management's Discussion and Analysis rounds total long-term debt to $25.41 million and breaks out the underlying principal: 2015 Series revenue bonds $8,795,000, 2020 Series revenue bonds $8,170,000, capital leases $6,213,000, and notes $18,188 — principal of $23,196,188 before the bond premium included in the $19,182,106 bonds-payable figure above. Capital-asset additions capitalized in FY2021 were $7,281,475 against depreciation expense of $2,037,637, per the reconciliation to the Statement of Activities.

Source: Statement of Net Position (p. 1), Reconciliation of the Governmental Funds Balance Sheet to the Statement of Net Position (p. 5), and Management's Discussion and Analysis — audited FY2021 report (PDF).

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Grady County, Georgia, Financial Statements for the Year Ended December 31, 2021 (audited; Perry L. Henry, LLC, report dated July 12, 2022). Read the audit (PDF, UGA TED portal).
  • Dated basis, repeated: Figures from the FY2021 audit — the most recent verified audit available; newer figures were not verifiable. This page is stale-only by design and must not be read as a current-year report. A newer verified document would be needed to update this dashboard.
  • Sum checks: every breakdown table on this page was added up before publishing; each shown total equals the sum of its shown parts, including: net position $46,412,668 + $3,869,868 + $13,738,715 = $64,021,251; government-wide revenues $24,669,723 − expenses $19,309,292 = $5,360,431; General Fund $16,803,201 − $2,128,310 = $14,674,891; all governmental funds $19,248,497 − $769,095 = $18,479,402; debt $19,182,106 + $6,213,000 + $18,188 = $25,413,294; capital assets $5,556,128 + $32,215,907 + $34,053,927 = $71,825,962.
  • What is missing: this page has no enterprise-fund section because the County has none; no current-year budget, no FY2022 or later actuals, and no population, millage, or service-level figures — the FY2021 audit does not supply them in a form used here, and none were invented. Fiduciary (custodial) funds, which hold taxes and fees for other agencies ($4,139,429 net position held for others), are excluded from the government-wide totals, as the audit excludes them.
  • Identity: Grady County, Georgia (seat Cairo) — not Grady County, Oklahoma, and not the City of Cairo, which has its own dashboard.
  • County palette: no high- or medium-confidence Grady County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Peach State Pulse dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to Peach State Pulse