Haralson County Pulse
← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Haralson County, Georgia

The county government seated at Buchanan, Georgia — presented through its own audited financial statements. This is the county dashboard, not the City of Buchanan, which is a separate government.

Dated basis — read this first: figures from the FY2022 audit — the most recent verified audit available; newer figures were not verifiable. Every figure on this page comes from Haralson County's audited Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. That audit is now stale: it is the most recent verified audit available, and no newer budget or audit was verifiable. Do not read these figures as current — they describe the county's finances as of June 30, 2022, and nothing later. Figures the audit does not support are left out, not estimated.

Overview

The auditor issued an unmodified opinion: the FY2022 financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the county's financial position as of June 30, 2022 (the Haralson County Health Department, a discretely presented component unit, was audited by other auditors). The report is dated December 23, 2022, from Carrollton, Georgia.

Haralson County reports only governmental activities — the audit states plainly that the county has no business-type activities to report, so there is no enterprise-fund section on this page. Its two discretely presented component units, the Development Authority of Haralson County and the Haralson County Health Department, are reported separately from the primary government and are not folded into the county totals below.

In FY2022 the county's net position grew by $4,932,714, from $30,057,672 to $34,990,386. The audit attributes the increase mostly to an increase in pension-related deferred outflows and a reduction of long-term debt during the year. Total government-wide revenues were $28,028,625 against total expenses of $23,095,911.

Source: Haralson County FY2022 Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Independent Auditor's Report and Management's Discussion and Analysis — audited FY2022 report (PDF).

At a glance — FY2022 audited

$34,990,386
Total net position, June 30, 2022
$7,118,328
Unrestricted net position
$7,735,531
General Fund ending balance
$15,605,020
General Fund revenues
$13,252,995
General Fund expenditures
$16,962,865
Total governmental fund balances
$18,702,785
Capital assets, net
$909,022
Long-term debt outstanding

Source: FY2022 audit, Management's Discussion and Analysis and Statement of Net Position — audited FY2022 report (PDF).

Net position — June 30, 2022

Net position is what remains after liabilities and deferred inflows are subtracted from assets and deferred outflows. Each column below sums exactly to its total.

ComponentPrimary government
Net investment in capital assets$17,992,823
Restricted$9,879,235
Unrestricted$7,118,328
Total net position$34,990,386

Restricted detail (sums to the $9,879,235 above): capital projects $7,481,262, public safety $1,293,165, special services $1,022,342, judicial $73,316, culture and recreation $9,150.

Government-wide revenues — $28,028,625

RevenueAmount
Property taxes$12,399,236
Sales taxes$9,632,414
Charges for services$2,140,451
Insurance premium taxes$1,609,826
Operating grants$807,872
Capital grants$663,269
Other taxes$367,753
Miscellaneous revenue$352,484
Gain on sale of capital assets$34,980
Unrestricted investment earnings$20,340
Total revenues$28,028,625

Government-wide expenses — $23,095,911

FunctionAmount
Public safety$10,306,059
Public works$6,064,317
General government$2,851,438
Judicial$1,682,715
Health and welfare$1,278,231
Culture and recreation$620,337
Housing and development$292,814
Total expenses$23,095,911

Revenues minus expenses: $28,028,625 − $23,095,911 = $4,932,714, the change in net position for the year. Net position, beginning of year $30,057,672 + $4,932,714 = $34,990,386.

Source: Statement of Net Position, p. 11, and Statement of Activities, p. 12–13 — audited FY2022 report (PDF).

General Fund — FY2022 actuals vs. final budget

The General Fund is the county's primary operating fund. It took in $15,605,020 against a final budget of $14,854,533 ($750,487 over), and spent $13,252,995 against a final budget of $14,335,958 ($1,082,963 under). The fund balance rose by $1,945,951 during the year.

Revenues — $15,605,020

SourceActual
Taxes$13,414,351
Intergovernmental$1,057,355
Fines and forfeitures$676,388
Charges for services$245,929
Miscellaneous$203,767
Interest income$5,180
Contributions and donations$2,050
Total revenues$15,605,020

Taxes detail — $13,414,351

TaxActual
Property taxes$10,731,497
Sales tax$2,574,571
Other taxes$108,283
Total taxes$13,414,351

Expenditures — $13,252,995

FunctionActual
Public safety$5,742,245
General government$2,600,679
Public works$2,026,485
Judicial$1,512,275
Health and welfare$1,189,346
Housing and development$137,010
Culture and recreation$44,955
Total expenditures$13,252,995

Fund balance walk

ItemAmount
Beginning balance, July 1, 2021$5,789,580
Revenues over expenditures$2,352,025
Other financing sources (uses), net (sale of assets $34,980, less transfers out $441,054)−$406,074
Ending balance, June 30, 2022$7,735,531

Of that ending balance, $6,993,894 is unassigned, $651,901 is restricted for capital projects, and $89,736 is nonspendable (inventory) — $6,993,894 + $651,901 + $89,736 = $7,735,531.

Source: General Fund Schedule of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balance — Budget and Actual, p. 52–53, and Governmental Funds statement, p. 16 — audited FY2022 report (PDF).

All governmental funds — FY2022

Beyond the General Fund, the county reports the T-SPLOST, SPLOST VI, SPLOST VII, and ARPA major funds, the Special Services Districts Fund, and nonmajor governmental funds. Every row below sums across to its total.

FundRevenuesExpendituresEnding balance
General Fund$15,605,020$13,252,995$7,735,531
T-SPLOST$1,843,534$1,585,727$1,312,021
SPLOST VI$1,847$367,635$2,128,587
SPLOST VII$5,223,830$3,286,283$3,386,647
ARPA$262,468$260,522$2,106
Special Services Districts$4,084,054$3,900,991$1,022,342
Nonmajor governmental funds$911,420$1,288,271$1,375,631
Total governmental funds$27,932,173$23,942,424$16,962,865

Combined, the governmental funds took in $3,989,749 more than they spent ($27,932,173 − $23,942,424), plus $744,942 of net other financing sources, for a net fund-balance increase of $4,734,691 — from $12,228,174 to $16,962,865. The SPLOST VII fund alone grew by $2,647,509, including $709,962 of notes-payable proceeds. The T-SPLOST fund finances transportation improvements from the one-percent transportation sales tax; SPLOST VI and VII finance water, public safety, roads, recreation, and government-building capital projects.

Source: Governmental Funds Statement of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balances, p. 16 — audited FY2022 report (PDF).

Debt & capital assets

ItemAmount
Notes payable$709,962
Compensated absences$199,060
Total long-term debt outstanding$909,022
Land$940,348
Buildings and improvements$13,490,999
Furniture and equipment$2,761,421
Vehicles$1,510,017
Capital assets, net$18,702,785

Subsequent event disclosed in the audit: the $709,962 notes payable was paid off in full on December 18, 2022 — after the June 30, 2022 balance-sheet date, so it still appears in the debt total above but did not survive the calendar year.

Questions about the report itself may be addressed to the Chairman and CEO, Commission Office, 155 Van Wert Street, Buchanan, Georgia 30113, 770-646-2002, per the audit's "Contacting the County's Financial Management" notice.

Source: Management's Discussion and Analysis (capital assets and outstanding debt), p. 9–10, and Note 5 (subsequent events) — audited FY2022 report (PDF).

Livability Index

Peach State Pulse composite · Not an official rating

56.7
Composite score, out of 100
Ranked 43 of 159 Georgia counties
Based on 7 of 7 components
ComponentValueScore (0–100)
Median home value ÷ median household income
Housing affordability · ACS 2024 5-year (2020–2024)
3.1545.0
Median household income
ACS 2024 5-year (2020–2024)
$72,12775.2
Mean travel time to work
ACS 2024 5-year (2020–2024)
33.8 minutes8.2
Unemployment rate
BLS LAUS 2024 annual average (from monthly levels)
3.09%79.9
Violent crime rate per 100,000
FBI Crime Data Explorer, summarized violent crime (offense V), 2024
213.041.7
High school graduation rate
County Health Rankings 2025 Annual Data Release
97.23%88.5
Uninsured rate
County Health Rankings 2025 Annual Data Release
14.4%58.2

This is our composite, not an official rating. Each component score is a percentile rank among Georgia counties, with 100 always meaning most livable on that measure. The composite is the mean of the available component scores — for Haralson County, the mean of the 7 scored components above. Where a component score is “—”, no value is shown because none could be verified; nothing is estimated or substituted. See all 159 counties on the state Livability Rankings page.

Major Employers

Largest employers named by a public source · Display only — not part of the index

Colleges

IPEDS 2024–25 · Display only — not part of the index

  • West Georgia Technical College — Public 2-year (technical college) · Waco

Public Schools

NCES EDGE 2024–25, by school physical location · Display only — not part of the index

Serving district(s): Bremen City, Haralson County · 11 public schools physically located in the county.

SchoolLevelDistrictCity
Bremen 4th & 5th Grade AcademyOtherBremen CityBremen
Bremen High SchoolHighBremen CityBremen
Bremen Middle SchoolMiddleBremen CityBremen
Buchanan Elementary SchoolElementaryHaralson CountyBuchanan
Buchanan Primary SchoolElementaryHaralson CountyBuchanan
Haralson County High SchoolHighHaralson CountyTallapoosa
Haralson County Middle SchoolMiddleHaralson CountyTallapoosa
Haralson County Rebel AcademyOtherHaralson CountyTallapoosa
Jones Elementary SchoolElementaryBremen CityBremen
Tallapoosa Primary SchoolElementaryHaralson CountyTallapoosa
West Haralson Elementary SchoolElementaryHaralson CountyTallapoosa

Weather — Buchanan, Georgia

Live National Weather Service forecast · County seat

Loading the live 7-day forecast from the National Weather Service…

Longer-range outlooks: NOAA Climate Prediction Center 8–14 day outlooks. Forecast point: Buchanan coordinates 33.80215, -85.19017. The forecast above is fetched live from api.weather.gov when this page loads — it is never a baked-in snapshot.

Sources & notes

  • Dated basis, repeated: figures from the FY2022 audit — the most recent verified audit available; newer figures were not verifiable. No FY2023 or later budget or audit figure is used anywhere on this page.
  • Only source used: Haralson County, Georgia, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2022 (audited; report dated December 23, 2022). Read the audit (PDF, UGA TED portal).
  • Sum checks: every breakdown table on this page was added up before publishing; each shown total equals the sum of its shown parts exactly — net position components ($17,992,823 + $9,879,235 + $7,118,328 = $34,990,386), restricted detail, government-wide revenues and expenses, General Fund revenues, taxes, and expenditures, the General Fund balance walk, all-governmental-funds revenues and expenditures, per-fund ending balances, capital assets, and debt. No rounding differences were found.
  • What is missing: this page has no current-year budget, no FY2023 or later actuals, and no population, staffing, or service-level figures — the FY2022 audit does not supply them in a form used here, and none were invented. The county has no business-type (enterprise) activities, so no enterprise section exists. Component units (Development Authority, Health Department) are excluded from the county totals, as the audit reports them separately. A newer verified document would be needed to update this dashboard.
  • Identity: this is the Haralson County government dashboard (seat Buchanan). The City of Buchanan is a separate government and is not covered here.
  • County palette: no high- or medium-confidence Haralson County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Peach State Pulse dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to Peach State Pulse