Jones County Pulse
← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Jones County, Georgia

The county — seat Gray — presented through its own audited financial statements. This is the county dashboard, not the City of Gray dashboard (a separate page). Not a budget, not a forecast, and not a current-year report.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the County's audited Financial Report for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025. A county-site FY2026 budget worksheet exists but is not labeled adopted and is not a budget book, so no FY2026 worksheet figure is used anywhere on this page. Figures the audit does not support are left out, not estimated. Where the audit's own narrative text disagrees with its audited statements by a dollar or more, the statement figure is used and the difference is disclosed in Sources & notes.

Overview

Jones County's auditor, Mauldin & Jenkins, LLC (Macon, Georgia), issued an unmodified opinion: the FY2025 financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the County's financial position as of August 31, 2025. The Jones County Board of Health — the discretely presented component unit — was audited by other auditors, and the opinion on it rests on their report. The County reports governmental activities (general government, judicial, public safety, public works and the like) and one business-type activity, the Water and Sewer Fund.

In FY2025 the County as a whole added $1,679,457 to its net position — but the two sides moved in opposite directions: governmental activities fell $2,156,177 while business-type activities rose $3,835,634. The governmental decline follows a restatement that cut beginning net position by $2,414,030 for error correction ($1,897,515 governmental, $516,515 business-type); on a restated basis the County began the year at $66,365,096 and ended at $68,044,553.

Context from the audit's Management's Discussion and Analysis (not financial-statement figures): the County tax digest rose from $775,472,539 to $870,433,013; the net maintenance-and-operations millage rate in the unincorporated area was 14.700; and the County unemployment rate was 4.1% (Georgia Department of Labor estimates, revised November 2025 data).

Source: Jones County FY2025 Financial Report, Independent Auditor's Report and Management's Discussion and Analysis — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

At a glance — FY2025 audited

$68,044,553
Total net position, Aug 31, 2025
$12,204,257
Unrestricted net position
$18,132,500
General Fund ending balance
$26,443,714
General Fund revenues
$26,798,773
General Fund expenditures
$3,214,584
Water & Sewer operating revenues
$33,895,220
Total long-term debt outstanding
$66,476,769
Capital assets, net

Source: FY2025 audit, Statement of Net Position and fund statements — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

Net position — August 31, 2025

Net position is what remains after liabilities and deferred inflows are subtracted from assets and deferred outflows. Each column below sums exactly to its total. The Board of Health component unit ($161,929 net position) is reported separately in the audit and is not included in these primary-government totals.

ComponentCounty total
Net investment in capital assets$45,691,546
Restricted$10,148,750
Unrestricted$12,204,257
Total net position$68,044,553
Net position by activityGovernmentalBusiness-typeTotal
Net investment in capital assets$23,367,503$22,324,043$45,691,546
Restricted$10,148,750$0$10,148,750
Unrestricted$10,196,090$2,008,167$12,204,257
Total$43,712,343$24,332,210$68,044,553

Restricted detail (sums to the $10,148,750 above): capital projects $8,869,951, economic development $453,239, public safety $386,333, debt service $313,437, judicial $73,874, federal programs $51,916.

Governmental activities — FY2025 revenues, $32,574,171

RevenueAmount
Charges for services$3,104,512
Operating grants and contributions$733,797
Capital grants and contributions$2,908,653
Property taxes$15,452,324
Sales taxes$6,667,238
Insurance premium taxes$2,176,736
Intangible taxes$163,156
Alcoholic beverage taxes$79,887
Other taxes$88,479
Unrestricted investment earnings$1,185,649
Gain on sale of assets$13,740
Total governmental revenues$32,574,171

Against governmental expenses of $30,852,189, that is $1,721,982 before transfers; net transfers out of $3,878,159 (to business-type activities) produce the $2,156,177 decrease in governmental net position. Governmental expenses by function: general government $9,567,747, public safety $10,657,241, public works $4,404,810, judicial $2,193,209, culture and recreation $2,158,697, housing and development $818,279, health and welfare $356,080, interest on long-term debt $696,126 — these sum to $30,852,189.

Source: Statement of Net Position (pp. 15–16) and Statement of Activities (pp. 17–18) — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

General Fund — FY2025

The General Fund is the County's chief operating fund. It spent $355,059 more than it took in, but other financing sources of $504,083 (leases $1,108,055 and sale-of-asset proceeds $63,760, less transfers out of $667,732) more than covered the gap, so the fund balance grew by $149,024.

Revenues — $26,443,714

SourceActual
Property taxes$15,295,907
Sales taxes$2,973,469
Other taxes$2,508,258
Licenses and permits$244,603
Intergovernmental$2,665,845
Fines and forfeitures$436,741
Charges for services$1,435,343
Investment income$736,345
Miscellaneous$147,203
Total revenues$26,443,714

Taxes detail: property $15,295,907 + sales $2,973,469 + other $2,508,258 = $20,777,634. (Fund-basis tax figures differ slightly from the government-wide tax figures in the Net position section because the two statements use different bases of accounting.)

Expenditures — $26,798,773

FunctionActual
General government$8,315,234
Public safety$8,685,152
Public works$4,289,797
Culture and recreation$2,248,170
Judicial$1,970,916
Housing and development$500,039
Health and welfare$306,579
Debt service — principal$409,108
Debt service — interest and fiscal charges$73,778
Total expenditures$26,798,773

Fund balance walk

ItemAmount
Beginning balance, Sep 1, 2024$17,983,476
Revenues over (under) expenditures−$355,059
Other financing sources, net$504,083
Ending balance, Aug 31, 2025$18,132,500

Ending-balance composition (sums to $18,132,500): unassigned $15,800,164, restricted for capital projects $1,644,951, nonspendable prepaid items $593,818, nonspendable inventories $93,567. The audit's liquidity measure: unassigned fund balance is 59% of General Fund expenditures and total fund balance is 68% of the same (the audit's own rounded percentages; $15,800,164 ÷ $26,798,773 ≈ 59.0%).

Against the original budget

The audit's budget-and-actual statement shows final-budget totals equal to actuals (variance $0), so no final-budget variance is reportable; the comparison below is against the original budget — the same comparison the Management's Discussion and Analysis uses. Original-budget revenues were $25,938,330, so actual revenues beat the original budget by $505,384; original-budget expenditures were $28,993,767, so actual spending came in $2,194,994 under the original budget.

Source: General Fund Statement of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balances — Budget and Actual (pp. 28–30) and Governmental Funds Balance Sheet (pp. 19–22) — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

All governmental funds — FY2025

Beyond the General Fund, the County reports the American Rescue Plan Act Grant Fund, the 2021 SPLOST Capital Projects Fund, the Public Facilities Authority, and other (nonmajor) governmental funds. Every row and column below sums to its total.

FundRevenuesExpendituresEnding balance
General Fund$26,443,714$26,798,773$18,132,500
American Rescue Plan Act Grant Fund$453,940$448,744$51,916
2021 SPLOST Capital Projects$3,729,695$2,519,817$5,963,198
Public Facilities Authority$416,635$1,132,806$7,674,797
Other governmental funds$1,433,095$1,788,855$2,114,836
Total governmental funds$32,477,079$32,688,995$33,937,247

Combined, the governmental funds spent $211,916 more than they took in on operations (revenues $32,477,079 minus expenditures $32,688,995), and after $2,669,338 of net other-financing uses the fund balances fell $2,881,254 — from $36,818,501 to $33,937,247. The Public Facilities Authority's $3,989,868 decrease (a $716,171 operating deficiency plus $3,273,697 of net transfers out, including the $4,400,754 transferred to the Water and Sewer Fund) accounts for most of that decline.

Source: Governmental Funds Statement of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balances (pp. 23–26) — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

Water & Sewer enterprise — FY2025

The Water and Sewer Fund is the County's only proprietary fund and its business-type activity. It lost money on operations, then grew its net position through capital contributions and net transfers in (largely from the Public Facilities Authority and the General Fund).

Operating revenues — $3,214,584

SourceAmount
Water sales (pledged as security for revenue bonds)$2,653,124
Sewer sales$387,547
Other operating income$173,913
Total operating revenues$3,214,584

Operating expenses — $3,625,584

ExpenseAmount
Salaries and benefits$836,306
Purchased / contracted services$687,067
Supplies and materials$1,065,675
Depreciation$1,036,536
Total operating expenses$3,625,584

From operating loss to change in net position

ItemAmount
Operating loss−$411,000
Nonoperating, net (investment income $14,275 less interest expense $42,953)−$28,678
Loss before capital contributions and transfers−$439,678
Capital contributions (capital assets $216,243 + tap and connection fees $217,916)$434,159
Transfers, net (in $4,400,754 less out $559,601)$3,841,153
Change in net position$3,835,634
Beginning net position, as restated$20,496,576
Ending net position, Aug 31, 2025$24,332,210

Unrestricted net position of the Water and Sewer Fund was $2,008,167 at year-end, up $1,130,681 from 2024; the rest is net investment in capital assets ($22,324,043).

Source: Proprietary Fund Statements of Net Position and of Revenues, Expenses, and Changes in Fund Net Position (pp. 32–34) — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

Debt & capital assets

ItemAmount
Capital assets, net — governmental$39,935,890
Capital assets, net — business-type$26,540,879
Capital assets, net — total$66,476,769

Governmental capital assets of $39,935,890 comprise nondepreciable assets $11,514,277, depreciable assets net of depreciation $26,360,009, and lease assets $2,061,604. Business-type capital assets of $26,540,879 comprise nondepreciable $12,726,057 and depreciable net $13,814,822. Major projects still incomplete at year-end included the Union Hill Bridge, the Sun Valley–Griswoldville sewer force main, the Graham Road / Highway 49 project, the government center renovation, the elevated water tank, and the Henderson Road water treatment plant; completed projects included Homer Roberts, flock cameras, and Sand Creek phase work.

Long-term debt outstanding — $33,895,220

ObligationAmount
Revenue bonds, including premium ($18,956,000 + $185,672)$19,141,672
General obligation bonds$2,274,000
Notes payable$3,706,071
Financed purchases$192,370
Lease liabilities$2,122,275
Landfill postclosure costs$26,000
Compensated absences$855,304
Net pension liability$5,577,528
Total long-term debt$33,895,220

Governmental long-term debt is $30,667,334 and business-type long-term debt is $3,227,886; those two sum to the $33,895,220 above. The County closed its Overland Way landfill in 1996; one year of postclosure monitoring remained at August 31, 2025.

Questions about the report itself may be addressed to the Finance Department, Jones County, P.O. Box 1359, Gray, Georgia 31032, per the audit's "Requests for Information" notice.

Source: Management's Discussion and Analysis (capital assets and long-term debt, pp. 12–14) and Statement of Net Position — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Jones County, Georgia, Financial Report for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025 (audited; Mauldin & Jenkins, LLC). Read the audit (PDF, UGA TED portal).
  • Not used: the County's FY2026 budget worksheet on the county site — not labeled adopted and not a budget book — and any other document. No figure on this page comes from it.
  • Sum checks: every breakdown table on this page was added up before publishing; each shown total equals the sum of its shown parts.
  • Audit narrative vs. statements (statement figures used throughout): the Management's Discussion and Analysis text states a General Fund total fund balance of $19,955,478 and unassigned balance of $15,666,343, but the audited Balance Sheet shows $18,132,500 total (unassigned $15,800,164) — $19,955,477 is the General Fund's total assets, not its fund balance. The MD&A also states combined governmental fund balances of $33,937,246 (statements: $33,937,247) and governmental net position of $43,712,342 in one passage (statements: $43,712,343). All are $1 differences except the General Fund narrative, where the statement figure is used.
  • Excluded from county totals: the discretely presented Board of Health component unit (net position $161,929) and fiduciary custodial funds (net position $1,309,531, held for others) are reported separately in the audit and are not the County's own resources, so neither appears in the totals above.
  • What is missing: this page has no current-year budget, no FY2026 actuals, and no population, staffing, or service-level figures — the FY2025 audit does not supply them in a form used here, and none were invented. A newer verified document would be needed to update this dashboard.
  • County palette: no high- or medium-confidence Jones County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Peach State Pulse dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to Peach State Pulse