Lee County

Peach State Pulse · Georgia counties

Lee County, Georgia

Unofficial demonstration dashboard

County seat: Leesburg. This page reports audited figures for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 — the county's Financial Report for FY2025. It is not an adopted budget and it is not a current-year budget: every dollar figure below is an audited FY2025 actual, labeled as such.

Basis, stated plainly: audited FY2025 figures only. No adopted FY2026 or FY2027 budget figures are shown here, because no such document was the verified source for this dashboard. If you need the current budget, check the county's own publications — do not read this page as one.

Source for every figure on this page: Lee County, Georgia, Financial Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 — see Sources.

← Back to peachstatepulse.com

At a glance — audited FY2025

All governmental funds — revenues$52,926,014
All governmental funds — expenditures$41,828,756
Net change in governmental fund balances+$12,331,007
Total governmental fund balances, June 30, 2025$57,697,216
General Fund revenues$33,979,620
General Fund expenditures$31,548,452
General Fund balance, June 30, 2025$28,163,960
Governmental activities net position, June 30, 2025$130,979,164

Check: governmental revenues $52,926,014 − expenditures $41,828,756 = $11,097,258 excess; plus net other financing sources $1,233,749 = net change $12,331,007. Parts and totals agree to the audit.

General Fund — audited FY2025 actuals

The General Fund is the county's main operating fund. It took in $33,979,620 and spent $31,548,452, an excess of $2,431,168 before other financing sources and uses; the net change in its fund balance was +$2,478,055, from $25,685,905 to $28,163,960.

General Fund revenues, FY2025
SourceAmount
Property taxes$17,889,771
Sales taxes$4,725,673
Other taxes$3,088,773
Licenses and permits$364,560
Charges for services$5,301,492
Fines and forfeitures$771,007
Investment income$1,110,762
Intergovernmental$65,367
Other revenues$662,215
Total General Fund revenues$33,979,620

Sum check: the nine revenue lines above add to $33,979,620.

General Fund expenditures, FY2025
FunctionAmount
General government$9,457,503
Judicial$1,960,519
Public safety$14,409,169
Public works$2,469,861
Health and welfare$433,903
Culture and recreation$1,460,283
Economic development$1,357,214
Total General Fund expenditures$31,548,452

Sum check: the seven expenditure lines above add to $31,548,452. Public safety is the largest General Fund function at 45.7% of General Fund spending.

Inside the two largest General Fund functions

General government detail — $9,457,503 total
ItemAmount
County commissioners$2,419,563
County manager$753,064
Elections$413,551
Information technology$508,130
Tax commissioner$516,975
Tax assessor$476,840
Building and grounds$847,762
Utility billing$3,521,618
Total$9,457,503
Public safety detail — $14,409,169 total
ItemAmount
Public safety$6,212,295
Sheriff's department$4,901,954
Jail$2,853,744
Coroner$52,183
Animal control$388,993
Total$14,409,169

Source: FY2025 audit, Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds, and General Fund budget-and-actual statement. Lee County FY2025 Financial Report (PDF)

All governmental funds — audited FY2025

Beyond the General Fund, the audit reports the 1% SPLOST VII Fund, the TSPLOST Fund, a Capital Projects Fund, the ARPA Fund, and nonmajor governmental funds. Combined, they are the figures in this section.

Revenues — General Fund vs. all governmental funds
RevenueGeneral FundAll gov. funds
Property taxes$17,889,771$17,889,771
Sales taxes$4,725,673$14,616,676
Other taxes$3,088,773$3,119,915
Licenses and permits$364,560$364,560
Charges for services$5,301,492$6,036,162
Fines and forfeitures$771,007$827,149
Investment income$1,110,762$2,141,992
Intergovernmental$65,367$7,170,574
Other revenues$662,215$759,215
Total revenues$33,979,620$52,926,014

Sum check: the nine all-funds revenue lines add to $52,926,014.

Expenditures — General Fund vs. all governmental funds
ExpenditureGeneral FundAll gov. funds
General government$9,457,503$13,850,316
Judicial$1,960,519$1,975,089
Public safety$14,409,169$15,626,684
Public works$2,469,861$2,469,861
Health and welfare$433,903$433,903
Culture and recreation$1,460,283$1,460,283
Economic development$1,357,214$1,388,356
Intergovernmental—$681,499
Capital outlay—$3,252,714
Debt service — principal—$627,375
Debt service — interest—$62,676
Total expenditures$31,548,452$41,828,756

Sum check: the eleven all-funds expenditure lines add to $41,828,756. “—” means the audit reports no amount for the General Fund in that line.

Source: FY2025 audit, Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds. Lee County FY2025 Financial Report (PDF)

Government-wide position — June 30, 2025

Fund balances count only current financial resources. The government-wide Statement of Net Position adds capital assets and long-term liabilities, which is why governmental activities net position ($130,979,164) is much larger than total governmental fund balances ($57,697,216). The audit's reconciliation bridges the two: fund balances $57,697,216 + capital assets $79,668,543 + deferred items and other adjustments − pension liability $5,413,199 and related amounts = $130,979,164.

Governmental activities net position — $130,979,164 total
ComponentAmount
Net investment in capital assets$77,923,774
Restricted for capital projects$27,707,378
Restricted for other uses$1,405,846
Unrestricted$23,942,166
Total net position, governmental activities$130,979,164

Sum check: the four components add to $130,979,164. Total primary-government net position (including business-type activities, $97,273) is $131,076,437.

Government-wide expenses by function

Governmental activities expenses, FY2025 — $45,256,784 total
FunctionAmount
General government$16,377,325
Court system$2,044,242
Public safety$16,975,131
Public works$6,147,693
Health and welfare$441,853
Culture and recreation$1,819,508
Housing and development$1,388,356
Interest on long-term debt$62,676
Total governmental activities expenses$45,256,784

Government-wide general revenues were $36,710,709 (property taxes $17,824,598; sales taxes $14,568,451; other taxes $3,119,915; investment earnings $1,231,285; gain on sale of capital assets $123,906; net transfers −$157,446), and the change in governmental net position was +$7,689,378. Note the government-wide expense total differs from fund expenditures because it uses accrual accounting (depreciation instead of capital outlay, for example) — the two totals are not meant to match.

Source: FY2025 audit, Statement of Net Position and Statement of Activities. Lee County FY2025 Financial Report (PDF)

Fund balances — June 30, 2025

Governmental fund balances — $57,697,216 total
FundBalance
General Fund$28,163,960
1% SPLOST VII Fund$13,423,630
TSPLOST Fund$6,428,592
Capital Projects Fund$7,855,125
ARPA Fund$420,032
Nonmajor governmental funds$1,405,877
Total governmental fund balances$57,697,216

Sum check: the six fund balances add to $57,697,216. Within the General Fund, $27,481,692 is unassigned and $682,268 is tied to prepaid items. SPLOST, TSPLOST, and Capital Projects balances are restricted for capital projects ($27,707,378 combined).

Source: FY2025 audit, Balance Sheet — Governmental Funds. Lee County FY2025 Financial Report (PDF)

General Fund: budget vs. actual — FY2025

This is a budget comparison from inside the audit — actuals measured against the FY2025 budget — not a new budget. Actual revenues beat the final budget by $154,122, and actual expenditures came in $1,674,074 under the final budget, so the fund's excess of revenues over expenditures ($2,431,168) was $1,828,196 above the final-budget expectation ($602,972).

General Fund budget comparison, FY2025
ItemFinal budgetActualVariance
Property taxes$17,933,658$17,889,771−$43,887
Sales taxes$4,681,869$4,725,673+$43,804
Other taxes$3,076,353$3,088,773+$12,420
Charges for services$5,262,417$5,301,492+$39,075
Total revenues$33,825,498$33,979,620+$154,122
General government$10,622,208$9,457,503+$1,164,705
Judicial$2,045,639$1,960,519+$85,120
Public safety$14,592,603$14,409,169+$183,434
Public works$2,533,773$2,469,861+$63,912
Total expenditures$33,222,526$31,548,452+$1,674,074
Excess of revenues over expenditures$602,972$2,431,168+$1,828,196

Expenditure variances are shown as final budget minus actual (positive = spent less than budgeted). The revenue and expenditure rows shown are a selection; the totals are the audit's full totals, not sums of only the rows displayed here.

Source: FY2025 audit, Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balance — Budget (GAAP Basis) and Actual — General Fund. Lee County FY2025 Financial Report (PDF)

What this page does not show

  • No current-year budget. This dashboard's basis is the audited FY2025 report (year ended June 30, 2025). It does not show an adopted FY2026 or FY2027 budget, a tax rate, or a millage figure — none of those were in the verified source document.
  • No population, area, or demographic figures. The audit does not publish them, so they are omitted rather than filled in from elsewhere.
  • No component-unit detail. The audit's discretely presented component units (Health Department, Development Authority, Utility Authority) are separate governments for reporting purposes; only the primary-government totals are featured above, except where noted.
  • Rounding. All figures are exact dollars as printed in the audit; percentages on this page are computed from those dollars and rounded to one decimal place.

Sources

  • Lee County, Georgia, Financial Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 (81 pages; independent auditor's report, government-wide statements, governmental fund statements, General Fund and ARPA budget-and-actual statements, notes, and supplementary schedules) — leecountyga.gov PDF.

Every figure on this page was taken from that document and sum-checked against its printed totals before publication. If a figure in the audit is later restated, this page should be updated to match. This is an unofficial demonstration dashboard, not a publication of Lee County.

← Back to peachstatepulse.com